There were a lot of confusion and questions about the sale of a car, whether the transaction will be taxable or not under GST. There will be different cases for this transaction; we shall discuss only the sale of a car by a registered person under GST on which no Input Tax Credit has been claimed under earlier law. As per section 7(1) of CGST Act,2017, โsupplyโ includes
As per Schedule II, serial no. 4 i.e. Transfer of Business Assets, the sale of a car by a registered person, which forms part of the business, will be considered as supply under GST and will be taxable at applicable taxes and cess. Calculation of Total GST Payable:- On 25th January 2018, CBEC issued the notification for the revision of rates and the method for the calculation of GST. As per Notification no. 8/2018-Central Tax (Rate) dated 25th January 2018; GST Rate will be 18% for Motor cars (HSN Code- 8703) on the value that shall be the difference between the consideration received for the supply of such goods and the depreciated value (As per Income Tax) of such goods on the date of supply, and where the margin of such supply is negative, it shall be ignored. As per Notification no. 1/2018-Compensation Cess (Rate) dated 25th January 2018; GST Rate will be NIL for Motor cars (HSN Code- 87) if the supplier of such goods has not availed the input tax credit. For Example: - XYZ Pvt. Ltd. registered under GST has sold his car for Rs. 1,25,000/- and its Written Down Value as on date is Rs. 1,00,000/- Treatment:-
| Particulars | Rs. |
| Consideration Received | 1,25,000 |
| Written Down Value | 1,00,000 |
| Taxable Value/Margin | 25,000 |
| GST @18% | 4,500 |
| Cess @0% | NIL |
| Total Invoice Value | 1,29,500 |
Still Confused? Our team is here to answer Write us at info@startup-movers.com Call: +91-94-6565-3535 (This article is authored by Waquar Ansari exclusively for publication at StartUp Movers. No content of this article can be published elsewhere without the prior permission of StartUp Movers. The entire contents of this article are solely for information purposes and have been prepared on the basis of relevant provisions and as per the information existing at the time of the preparation. It doesnโt constitute professional advice or a formal recommendation.)
Disclaimer: This content is published for informational and educational purposes only and should not be considered legal, tax, financial, or professional advice. Please consult a qualified professional before making any financial or business decisions. Startup Movers shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from reliance on this content.
Leave a Comment
Comments
No comments yet.
RECENT ARTICLES
57th GST Council Meeting 2026: Key Decisions, New Rules & Changes
How to File EDF for Service Exports in India? Step-by-Step Guide (2026)
EDF Filing for Service Exporters from 1 October 2026: Complete Guide
GST Portal Introduces Multi-State GST Registration: One Master TRN for Multiple States
CBDT Extends ITR and Tax Audit Due Dates for AY 2026-27
Documents Required for Private Limited Company: The Complete 2026 Checklist
E-Commerce Compliance in India: GST, TDS & TCS
Understand the Different Types of Business Registration in India